Broncos Athletics

Santa Clara Well Represented on West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll

Santa Clara Well Represented on West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll

Full List

SAN BRUNO, Calif. – Santa Clara had 159 student-athletes named to the West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll, which recognizes student-athletes that have balanced athletic success with academic success. The Broncos had 31 receive Gold Honors, 34 receive Silver Honors, and 94 receive Bronze Honors.

For the sixth consecutive year, over 1,000 WCC student-athletes garnered honors on the Commissioner's Honor Roll for possessing at least a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale. More than 1,414 student-athletes qualified for recognition, establishing a conference record for the fourth consecutive season. The 2013-14 season was the first year more than 1,200 student-athletes met the selection criteria.

The conference recognizes those on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll in three separate categories:

4.00-3.75 - Gold Honors
3.74-3.50 - Silver Honors
3.49-3.00 - Bronze Honors

Only grades earned at WCC institutions may be used in calculating the grade point average for this award. To be considered for this honor, student-athletes must meet the following requirements:

1) Individuals must have earned a varsity letter in a sport which the conference determined a champion in the recently completed academic year.
2) The cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 must be based on a 4.0 scale.
3) The individuals must have successfully completed an average of at least 12 graded credit hours (non pass-fail hours) per term.

Gold Honors (4.00-3.75)

Name Sport Year Major
Andraya Flor Women's Basketball SO Economics
Leila Chihab Women's Rowing FR Biochemistry
Katherine Malueg Women's Rowing SO Communication
Irish Manalang Women's Rowing
FR Computer Science
Leah Senatro Women's Rowing
SO English
Katherine Wickstrom Women's Rowing
SO Accounting
Malia Belnap Women's Rowing
FR Biology
Hollynd Boyden Women's Rowing
SR Biology
Eleni Spirakis Softball FR Mechanical Engieering
Natalie Kennedy Women's Soccer FR Public Health Science
Katherine Uhl Women's Soccer JR Marketing
Carley Robertson Women's Soccer FR Accounting
Sam Agosti Men's Soccer FR Business
Giannina Ong Women's Tennis JR English and Classical Studies
Nabila Farah Women's Tennis SR Civil Engineering
Matt Sipowicz Men's Soccer SO Accounting
Anna McCreadie Volleyball SO Psychology
Jamie Ferris Women's Cross Country/Track SO Mechanical Engineering/Philosophy
Brynn Sargent Men's Cross Country/Track JR Biology
Ryan Greenough Men's Cross Country/Track RS SR Mechanical Engineering
Kirsten Mead Volleyball JR Economics (Business)
Kaitlyn Kuehn Women's Cross Country/Track SR English/Environmental Studies
Allison Martinez Women's Cross Country/Track JR Political Science/Ethnic Studies
Evan Misuraca Men's Cross Country/Track SO Mechanical Engineering
Julia Wood Women's Cross Country/Track SR Political Science
Allison Kantor Volleyball FR Communication
Julia Green Women's Cross Country/Track SO Ethnic Studies/Communication
Laura Willems Volleyball FR Undeclared Business
John O'Hagan Men's Cross Country/Track SO Civil Engineering
Evan Crawford Men's Basketball SO Finance
Nate Kratch Men's Basketball SR Counseling Psychology

 

Silver Honors (3.74-3.50)

Name Sport Year Major
Brianna Hillman Women's Rowing SO Psychology
Geenamarie Bonilla Softball SR Communication
Ciara Gonzales Softball SR Bioengineering
Aubree Kim Softball FR Business
Kelsie Barnard Softball SO Chemistry
Janae Gonzalez Women's Soccer SO Communication
Gudrun Arnardottir Women's Soccer SO Economics
Kaitlyn Parcell Women's Soccer FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Hailai Arghandiwal Women's Soccer JR Marketing
DB Pridham Women's Soccer FR Political Science
Robert Seby Men's Tennis SO Biochemistry
Valdemar Andersen Men's Soccer JR Accounting
John Spurling Men's Soccer FR Accounting
Daniella Silva Women's Tennis SR Political Science
Kyle Schumann Men's Soccer SR Mechanical Engineering
Martin Riedler Men's Soccer JR Communication
Pasha Hashemi Men's Soccer SR Marketing
Wilder Boyden Men's Cross Country/Track SO Physics
Brennan Lagerstrom Men's Cross Country/Track FR Economics
Noah Westfall Men's Cross Country/Track JR Philosophy
Andrew Melendez Men's Cross Country/Track JR Political Science/Philosophy
Madison Dutra Volleyball SR Finance
Mary Shepherd Volleyball SR Communication
Grace Ling Women's Cross Country/Track SO Bioengineering
Erin Reineking Volleyball JR Psychology
Xander Olivero Men's Cross Country/Track FR Undeclared Business
Benjamin Davidson Men's Cross Country/Track FR Philosophy
Marisa Rudolph Women's Cross Country/Track JR Environmental Science/Political Science
Michiel Eyre III Men's Golf SO Biology
Hassan Said Men's Golf SO Political Science
Hayden Shieh Men's Golf JR Accounting
Kristin Le Women's Golf JR Accounting
Isabella Seeburger Women's Golf FR Business
Chloe Wong Women's Golf FR Biology

 

Bronze Honors (3.49-3.00)

Name Sport Year Major
Ruobing Bai Women's Basketball
FR Business
Marie Bertholdt Women's Basketball
SR Marketing
Lori Parkinson Women's Basketball
SR Communication
Beth Carlson Women's Basketball
JR Marketing
Emily Wolph Women's Basketball
JR Sociology
Morgan McGwire Women's Basketball
JR Marketing
Taylor Berry Women's Basketball
JR Political Science
Ceili Charley Women's Rowing FR Mathematics
Hope McGowan Women's Rowing
SO Economics
Valerie Bright Women's Rowing
JR Biochemistry
Jiana Serpa Women's Rowing
JR Accounting
Sarah Smith Women's Rowing
JR Communication
Skyler Kriese Women's Rowing
FR Environmental Studies
Eulalie Plecq Women's Rowing
SO Marketing
Tyra O'Neal Women's Rowing
FR Psychology
Eleanore Lammers-Lewis Women's Rowing
FR Biology
Daryl Fallon Women's Rowing
SO Communication
Gabrielle Tordillos Women's Rowing
JR Computer Science and Engineering
Taylor Bojorquez Softball SR Finance
Jordan Dawkins Softball SO Communication
McCall James Softball JR Economics
Amanda Delfino Softball SR Communicationand Spanish Studies
Anne Yates Softball SO Communication
Adele Elkind Softball FR Psychology
Taylor Burns Softball FR Business
Ellie Fisher Softball JR Psychology
Melissa Lowder Women's Soccer SO Communication
Kate Kircher Women's Soccer FR Psychology
Kellie Peay Women's Soccer JR Communication
Jenna Roering Women's Soccer SR Communication
Alyssa Fiddes Women's Soccer JR Marketing
Duffy Moyer Women's Soccer FR Communication
Maddie Gonzalez Women's Soccer FR Undeclared Arts and Science
Tyler Meditz Baseball SR Finance
Henning Jolivet Men's Soccer FR Business
Steven Wilson Baseball SR Economics
Alex Barden Baseball JR Business
Max Heerinckx Men's Tennis JR Accounting
Connor Garnett Men's Tennis SO Finance
Jonathan Jarrett Men's Soccer SO Political Science
Freddie Erlandson Baseball SO Finance
Andre Nnebe Baseball FR Business
Kamran Khan Men's Tennis SO Business
Zeina El Tawil Women's Tennis JR Economics
Mitch Tyse Baseball FR Business
Delaney Nothaft Women's Tennis FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Parker Holland Men's Soccer SR Finance
Caitlyn Frankel Women's Tennis FR Business
Dakota Havlick Men's Soccer SO Sociology
Vasileios Iliopoulos Men's Tennis FR Business
Eric Lex Baseball JR Economics
Brandon Gillingham Men's Soccer SO Political Science
Matt Golbranson Men's Soccer FR Business
Matt Steurer Men's Soccer SR Economics
Ryan McCarthy Baseball SO Finance
Jalani Ambrose Men's Soccer FR Anthropology
Jason DiCochea Baseball FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Dylan Caton Men's Soccer SO Economics
Brandon Buckley Baseball FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Bevin McCullough Women's Cross Country/Track SO Studio Art/English
Austin Blankenship Men's Cross Country/Track SO Marketing/Economics
Ciara del Rosario Women's Cross Country/Track FR Biology
Alanna McCauley Women's Cross Country/Track FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Katrina Inch Volleyball SR Economics
Christian Raslowsky Men's Cross Country/Track FR Undeclared Engineering
Taylor Odom Volleyball RS FR Economics
Jensen Cunningham Volleyball JR Psychology
Khiely Jackson Women's Cross Country/Track FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Will Burschinger Men's Cross Country/Track JR Finance
Hailey Lindberg Volleyball SO Marketing
Jean-Baptiste Tooley Men's Cross Country/Track SO Environmental Studies
Aaron Brumbaugh Men's Cross Country/Track SO Accounting & Information Systems
Benjamin Williams Men's Cross Country/Track FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Sabrina Clayton Volleyball SR Marketing
Jeffrey Stalun Men's Cross Country/Track SR Economics
Joey Berriatua Men's Cross Country/Track SR Economics/Spanish Studies
Emma Eikelberner Women's Cross Country/Track FR Public Health Science
Greer Chrisman Women's Cross Country/Track JR Accounting
Jack Davidson Women's Cross Country/Track FR Biology
Hannah Wood Women's Cross Country/Track JR Economics
Callie Jones Volleyball FR Undeclared Business
Nicole Hess Volleyball SR Communication
Noelani Obermeyer Women's Cross Country/Track FR Psychology
Jared Brownridge Men's Basketball SR Communication
Will Burkett Men's Basketball SR Management
Kai Healy Men's Basketball JR Communication
Julian Roche Men's Basketball FR Biochemistry
Johnny Sawyer Men's Basketball FR Business
Evan Wardlow Men's Basketball SO Communication
Derek Ackerman Men's Golf SO Finance
Matt McCarty Men's Golf FR Business
Charlie Watson Men's Golf SO Business
Annie Freman Women's Golf SR Accounting
Isabella Salant Women's Golf JR Marketing