SANTA CLARA, Calif - Freshman Madison Clarke and junior Nabila Farah were victorious in doubles to lead the way for the Santa Clara women's tennis team Friday, during opening-day action of the Bronco Invitational at the Degheri Tennis Center.
Clarke and Farah downed Nevada's Blaga Delic and Lea Schneider when the duo had to retire trailing 6-5 in the opening set.
The three-day tournament features players from Stanford, Nevada, San Jose State and Academy of Art University.
Clarke, Farah, Chelby Cooke and Daniella Silva competed in singles against four players from Stanford, a squad that reached the NCAA quarterfinals last season.
Silva pushed Krista Hardebeck, the 68th-ranked player in the nation, before falling 6-1, 7-6(5), and Farah went to a first-set tiebreaker against Kimberly Yee, but was ousted 7-6(0), 6-3.
Saturday's action begins at 9 a.m. Due to the threat of inclement weather Sunday, scheduled doubles that day will be moved to Saturday.
Bronco Invitational - Schedule/Results
Friday, Nov. 6
Singles -- Round Robin
ST Melissa Lord d. SC Madison Clarke 6-1;6-2
ST Krista Hardebeck d. SC Daniella Silva 6-1;7-6(5)
ST Caroline Lampl d. SC Chelby Cooke 6-1;6-4
ST Kimberly Yee d. SC Nabila Farah 7-6(0);6-3
ST Lindsey Kostas d. AA Taisiia Andrieieva 6-2;6-1
ST Naomie Rosenberg d. AA Dorota Markowska 6-1;6-1
ST Elizabeth Yao d. AA Annika Schneider 6-1;6-4
AA Paula Alcantara d. ST Paulette Wolak 6-2;6-0
SJ Gaelle Rey d. NEV Blaga Delic 6-2;6-3
SJ Marine Dans d. NEV AdrianaGrgelyova 6-4;7-5
SJ Miyo Kobayashi d. NEV Monika Magusiak 6-3;6-2
SJ Justine Deleval d. NEV Sara Korzeniecki 6-2;6-1
NEV Delaney Phanco d. SC Elizabeth Stevens 6-3;6-3
NEV Claudia Herrero d SJS Sybille Gauvain 6-1 6-7(5) 7-5
SJ Marie Klocker d NEV Sheila Morales 6-0, 4-6 7-5
Doubles -- Round Robin
NEV Claudia Herrero - NEV Sheila Morales d. SC Chelby Cooke - SC Daniella Silva 8-6
SC Madison Clarke - SC Nabila Farah d. NEV Blaga Delic - NEV Lea Schneider 6-5 Ret (inj)
AA Annika Schneider - AA TaisiiaAndrieieva d. NEV AdrianaGrgelyova - NEV Monika Magusiak 8-7(3
AA Michelle Dandik - AA Paula Alcantara d. NEV Delaney Phanco - NEV Sara Korzeniecki 8-4
ST Caroline Doyle - ST Taylor Davidson d. SJ Marie Klocker - SJ Miyo Kobayashi 8-3
SJ Gaelle Rey - SJ Sybille Gauvain. d ST Caroline Lampl - ST Krista Hardebeck 8-5
ST Kimberly Yee - ST Melissa Lord d. SJ Justine Deleval - SJ Marine Dans 8-2
Saturday, Nov. 7
9 a.m. - Santa Clara vs. Nevada (singles)
11:30 a.m. - Santa Clara vs. San Jose State; Academy of Art vs. Nevada
12:30 p.m. - Santa Clara vs. Academy of Art; San Jose vs. Nevada (doubles)
2 p.m. - Academy of Art vs. San Jose State (singles)
Sunday, Nov. 8
9 a.m. - Nevada vs. Academy of Art (singles)
11:30 a.m. - Santa Clara vs. San Jose State (singles)